Geneva apple trees wholesale, a summer cultivar for zone Z4–Z8 on M9.
Geneva ripens in July, and the lower limit of its zone is Z4. The cultivar is in all three grades on M9 rootstock, with pickup from Sunzha.
As of 9 October 2026 the Sady Stavropolya nursery has 18,704 Geneva knip apple trees on M9 rootstock in stock, of which 13,200 are grade 5+ at RUB 450, 3,504 are grade 1+ at RUB 360 and 2,000 are grade 3+ at RUB 400. Geneva (Geneva Early) belongs to zone Z4–Z8 on the USDA scale, prices include VAT, and trees are handed over on pickup from Sunzha.
Updated 08.11.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026
What Geneva is
Geneva on this page is the apple cultivar Geneva Early (Zheneva Erli in the Russian register), not the Geneva G.11 and G.41 rootstock series.
The cultivar comes from a cross of Quinte and Julyred. The cross was made in 1964, selected in 1973 as NY 444, and released in 1982 by the NYSAES experiment station in Geneva, New York, part of Cornell University.
Summer season, fruit and storage
Geneva is a summer apple that ripens in July. It is picked in 2–3 pickings, a fruit weighs 100–135 g, the taste is tart-sweet and the flesh is tender.
The cultivar keeps for less than a week after picking, so it suits the fresh market and short sales chains rather than winter storage. The article on apple cultivars for a commercial orchard helps compare picking windows.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Parents | Quinte × Julyred |
| Released | 1982, NYSAES, Geneva (USA) |
| Picking window | July, 2–3 pickings |
| Fruit weight | 100–135 g |
| Keeping after picking | under a week |
| Hardiness zone | Z4–Z8 |
Fire blight
The Geneva cultivar and the M9 rootstock are both highly susceptible to fire blight, so in an orchard of Geneva on M9 scion and rootstock are both vulnerable.
The other M9 traits, including lifelong support, are described in M9 rootstock for an intensive orchard. All rootstocks are on the rootstocks page.
Tree and winter hardiness
The Geneva tree has medium vigour and suits spindle training. On the USDA scale the cultivar is zone Z4–Z8, like Williams Pride and Crimson Crisp, while most other nursery cultivars start at Z5.
Stock, grades and ordering
As of 9 October 2026 more than 70% of the stock of this cultivar is grade 5+. Grades 1+ and 3+ are each smaller than the minimum lot of 6,000 trees, so a lot of Geneva alone is assembled in grade 5+. A lot of 6,000 trees in grade 5+ costs RUB 2,700,000 with VAT. The stock table follows, and the full price list is on the sapling prices page.
The pollinizer for Geneva is agreed with the trade desk before the contract is signed. Other M9 apples are in apple saplings.
Geneva trees are collected by the buyer from the nursery yard in Sunzha in the October–November and March–April windows. The buyer pays 30% when the contract is signed and 70% 10 days before shipment, with details in how pickup works.
Geneva for your lot
State the grade and volume, and the trade desk will check stock for this cultivar and issue an invoice.
Geneva stock by grade
| Cultivar | Rootstock | 1+ · ₽360 | 3+ · ₽400 | 5+ · ₽450 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva | M9 | 3,504 | 2,000 | 13,200 | 18,704 |
Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000
What buyers ask first.
How many Geneva saplings are in stock?
As of 9 October 2026 there are 18,704 Geneva trees on M9 in stock, of which 13,200 are grade 5+, 3,504 are grade 1+ and 2,000 are grade 3+.How much does a Geneva sapling cost wholesale?
A Geneva sapling costs RUB 360 in grade 1+, RUB 400 in grade 3+ and RUB 450 in grade 5+, VAT included. A lot from 6,000 trees is assembled in steps of 250 per cultivar.How does the Geneva apple differ from the Geneva G.11 and G.41 rootstocks?
Geneva here is the apple cultivar Geneva Early. The Geneva G.11 and G.41 rootstock series are a different group and are not sold on this page.When does Geneva ripen and how long does it keep?
Geneva ripens in July and is picked in 2–3 pickings. It keeps for less than a week, so it is planned for the fresh market.Is Geneva susceptible to fire blight?
Yes, the cultivar is highly susceptible to fire blight, and so is the M9 rootstock it is grafted on.