/ regions / republic of crimea

Saplings for orchards in the Republic of Crimea.

Crimea is Russia’s third-largest producer of apples, pears and quinces, about 6% of the 2023 harvest. The nursery has matched 17 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars for Crimean orchards and ships them in lots from 6,000 saplings on pickup terms from Sunzha.

≈ 690 km
straight-line from the nursery to Simferopol
≈ 8a
Simferopol zone on the PlantMaps map, approximate
6%
Crimea share of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest, 2023
22
cultivars matched for Crimea
/ in short

Sady Stavropolya sells apple and sweet cherry saplings wholesale for orchards in the Republic of Crimea from RUB 360 per knip apple tree and RUB 800 per cherry sapling. On 9 October 2026 all 22 cultivars are available for Crimea, 743,584 saplings in total. Simferopol is roughly zone 8a and about 690 km from the nursery in a straight line; pickup from Sunzha, lots from 6,000.

Updated 22.10.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026

Crimea: third place in apple, pear and quince output

The Republic of Crimea gives about 6% of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest of 2023 and ranks third on that measure. According to the 2021 agricultural micro-census, pome orchards in farm enterprises grew 16% over 2016–2021, from 4.4 to 5.1 thousand ha, and in peasant farms 2.5 times, from 368 to 918 ha.

The largest apple areas are in the Krasnogvardeysky, Bakhchisaray, Nizhnegorsky and Simferopol districts. The Simferopol zone is the guide for the whole match; check the zone of your own site with an agronomist.

Zone 8a: late cultivars and cherries

Simferopol is roughly zone 8a on the PlantMaps hardiness map. It is the warmest of our regional matches, and the upper bound of most ranges, Z8, sits right at this zone.

  • Range Z5–Z8: 13 apple cultivars, including Royal Gala, Granny Smith, Fuji and Modì, and all 5 sweet cherry cultivars.
  • Range Z4–Z8: Williams’ Pride, Geneva, Crimson Crisp.
  • Range Z6–Z9: Pink Lady, the only position where zone 8a lies inside the range rather than at its edge.

The match opens with cultivars for a long season. Granny Smith needs a long season to mature its fruit and does best in milder areas (cultivar page). Pink Lady requires a long growing period and a hot climate (cultivar page). Fuji does best where summers are relatively warm. Royal Gala ripens earlier in a warm southern climate than in Central Europe. Granny Smith keeps up to a year in controlled-atmosphere storage and Fuji about a year under refrigeration, so these cultivars need storage.

Sweet cherry: cultivars in ripening order

For sweet cherry the stock table runs from early to late ripening; in your district the dates will shift.

CultivarRipeningPollination
Sambamedium early, up to mid-seasonneeds a pollinizer
Summitmid-seasonneeds a pollinizer
Ferroviamid to late seasonneeds a pollinizer
Lapinslate, 10–14 days after Bingself-fertile
Sweet Lorenzask the trade deskask the trade desk
Sweet cherry on Gisela 5 and 6 · ripening order from early to late

Planting date in a warm climate

For a south with dry summers, the article on planting dates names natural moisture as the advantage of fall: precipitation wets the tree strip, and the first season needs a less strict irrigation schedule. The nursery lifts saplings in October–November and March–April.

Pickup from Sunzha to Crimea

The distance from the nursery to Simferopol is about 690 km in a straight line. The nursery does not deliver: your truck loads in Sunzha, and the minimum lot is 6,000 saplings (how pickup works).

Prices for Crimean orchards

One price applies in every region: RUB 360, 400 and 450 for a knip apple tree in grades 1+, 3+ and 5+, and RUB 800 for a cherry sapling, VAT included. A lot of 5,000 grade 3+ apple trees and 1,000 cherry saplings costs 5,000 × 400 + 1,000 × 800 = RUB 2,800,000. See the whole price list on sapling prices; the other regions are listed under supply by region.

Planning an orchard in Crimea?

Write the district, planting scheme and cultivars — the trade desk confirms stock and pickup terms.

Request a quote

Cultivars in stock for the Republic of Crimea

CultivarRootstock1+ · ₽3603+ · ₽4005+ · ₽450Total
Granny SmithM976,000——76,000
Pink LadyM919,000—3,00022,000
FujiM918,00013,774—31,774
Inored StoryM928,000——28,000
Golden Delicious RangersM910,000——10,000
JeromineM98,938——8,938
AmbrosiaM98,50019,75514,81743,072
Red Delicious MemaM923,0009,6008,10040,700
Red King RoatM98,2007,000—15,200
Green StarM915,27020,36015,27050,900
ModiM944,0005,000—49,000
Gala RoyalM918,00070,00058,000146,000
Gala Schniga RedM941,89025,705—67,595
Gala DevilM99,12017,160—26,280
Crimson CrispM939,8212,03515,74557,601
Williams' PrideM910,4008,0005,02023,420
GenevaM93,5042,00013,20018,704
CultivarRootstock₽ / eaStock
SambaGisela 68003,000
SummitGisela 58001,250
SummitGisela 6800750
FerroviaGisela 58002,500
FerroviaGisela 68004,700
LapinsGisela 58002,600
LapinsGisela 68007,500
Sweet LorenzGisela 5800200
Sweet LorenzGisela 68005,900

Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000

/ frequently asked

What buyers ask first.

  • Which apple saplings suit Crimea?
    For Crimea the nursery recommends all 17 apple cultivars in stock: the Simferopol zone, roughly 8a, fits the ranges Z5–Z8 and Z4–Z8 and lies inside the Pink Lady range Z6–Z9. Cultivars for a long season come first in the match.
  • How much does an apple sapling for a Crimean orchard cost?
    One price list applies for the Republic of Crimea: a knip apple tree costs RUB 360, 400 or 450 in grade 1+, 3+ or 5+, VAT included. A cherry sapling is RUB 800; the minimum lot is 6,000 saplings.
  • How do I bring saplings to Crimea?
    The nursery does not deliver saplings to the Republic of Crimea: your truck or carrier collects the lot in Sunzha, about 690 km from Simferopol in a straight line. The loading date is agreed with the trade desk.
  • Which sweet cherry suits the Republic of Crimea?
    Five sweet cherry cultivars are in stock for the Republic of Crimea: Samba, Summit, Ferrovia, Lapins and Sweet Lorenz, all with the range Z5–Z8. They ripen from mid-season to late, and only Lapins is self-fertile by description.
  • When should I collect saplings for planting in Crimea?
    Saplings for the Republic of Crimea can be collected in the lifting windows: October–November 2026 and March–April 2027. In a warm climate, per the nursery article, fall planting wins on natural moisture.