/ regions / krasnodar krai

Saplings for orchards in Krasnodar Krai.

The krai grows about 17% of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest. For its orchards the nursery Sady Stavropolya has matched 17 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars and ships them in lots from 6,000 saplings on pickup terms from Sunzha.

≈ 320 km
straight-line from the nursery to Krasnodar
≈ 6b
Krasnodar zone on the PlantMaps map, approximate
17%
krai share of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest, 2023
22
cultivars matched for the krai
/ in short

Sady Stavropolya sells apple and sweet cherry saplings wholesale for Krasnodar Krai orchards from RUB 360 per knip apple tree and RUB 800 per cherry sapling. On 9 October 2026 the nursery holds 715,184 apple saplings of 17 cultivars and 28,400 cherry saplings of 5 cultivars. Krasnodar is roughly zone 6b and about 320 km from the nursery in a straight line; pickup only, lots from 6,000.

Updated 22.10.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026

Krasnodar Krai in Russian apple growing

The krai is Russia’s second-largest producer of apples, pears and quinces: about 17% of the 2023 national harvest in the Rosselkhozbank rating built on Rosstat data. According to the regional parliament, orchard plantations reached almost 30,000 ha at the start of 2026, and new orchard planting in 2025 rose 10% on 2024.

For new plots the nursery offers knip trees on M9 rootstock. The article M9 rootstock for an intensive orchard explains why this rootstock is chosen for intensive layouts.

Climate of the krai and cultivar matching

Krasnodar is roughly zone 6b on the PlantMaps hardiness map, and the Sochi coast is about 9a. USDA does not publish zones for Russia, so treat them as a guide, not a site certificate.

GroupCatalog zoneCultivars
Apple, 13 cultivarsZ5–Z8Royal Gala, Gala Schniga Red, Granny Smith, Fuji, Ambrosia, Modì, Story Inored and six more
Apple, 3 cultivarsZ4–Z8Williams’ Pride, Geneva, Crimson Crisp
Apple, 1 cultivarZ6–Z9Pink Lady
Sweet cherry, 5 cultivarsZ5–Z8Lapins, Summit, Ferrovia, Samba, Sweet Lorenz
Hardiness zones of stock positions · matching for Krasnodar Krai

The ranges of all 22 positions cover the Krasnodar zone. On the warmest coast, around 9a, only Pink Lady fits by zone; the other positions top out at Z8, and for such a site the cultivar is best agreed with the trade desk. First work out the zone of your own site, then compare it with the cultivar range in the stock table: it differs between the foothills and the coast.

A warm, long season opens up late cultivars, so they come first in the stock table. Pink Lady is picked from late October to early November and needs a long growing period and a hot climate. Fuji does best where summers are relatively warm, and Granny Smith needs a long season to mature its fruit and does best in milder areas. Details are on the Pink Lady, Fuji and Granny Smith pages.

Of the five sweet cherry cultivars only Lapins is self-fertile by description. Summit, Ferrovia and Samba need a pollinizer. Lapins ripens late, 10–14 days after Bing, and resists fruit cracking well; Summit ripens mid-season. Pollinizers and pear are not on the price list; availability is on request.

When to plant: fall or spring

Where the winter on the site is mild, the article on planting dates recommends fall: the sapling roots before the cold and meets the dry summer with a developed root system. The nursery lifts in October–November and March–April, so a lot can be collected for either date.

Pickup from Sunzha to Krasnodar Krai

From the nursery in Sunzha to Krasnodar it is about 320 km in a straight line. The nursery sells on pickup terms only: your truck or carrier loads the lot, and the minimum is 6,000 saplings in steps of 250 per cultivar. The loading routine is described on the yard process page.

Prices for orchards in the krai

The price does not depend on the region: a knip apple tree costs RUB 360, 400 and 450 in grades 1+, 3+ and 5+, a cherry sapling costs RUB 800, all including VAT. A lot of 6,000 grade 1+ saplings comes to 6,000 × 360 = RUB 2,160,000. Stock by grade is on the sapling prices page, and the other regions are under supply by region.

Planting an orchard in Krasnodar Krai?

Send the area, planting scheme and cultivars — the trade desk confirms stock and prepares the contract.

Request a quote

Cultivars in stock for Krasnodar Krai

CultivarRootstock1+ · ₽3603+ · ₽4005+ · ₽450Total
Pink LadyM919,000—3,00022,000
FujiM918,00013,774—31,774
Granny SmithM976,000——76,000
Inored StoryM928,000——28,000
AmbrosiaM98,50019,75514,81743,072
Golden Delicious RangersM910,000——10,000
JeromineM98,938——8,938
Red Delicious MemaM923,0009,6008,10040,700
Red King RoatM98,2007,000—15,200
Green StarM915,27020,36015,27050,900
ModiM944,0005,000—49,000
Gala RoyalM918,00070,00058,000146,000
Gala Schniga RedM941,89025,705—67,595
Gala DevilM99,12017,160—26,280
Crimson CrispM939,8212,03515,74557,601
Williams' PrideM910,4008,0005,02023,420
GenevaM93,5042,00013,20018,704
CultivarRootstock₽ / eaStock
LapinsGisela 58002,600
LapinsGisela 68007,500
SummitGisela 58001,250
SummitGisela 6800750
FerroviaGisela 58002,500
FerroviaGisela 68004,700
SambaGisela 68003,000
Sweet LorenzGisela 5800200
Sweet LorenzGisela 68005,900

Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000

/ frequently asked

What buyers ask first.

  • Which apple saplings suit Krasnodar Krai?
    For Krasnodar Krai the nursery recommends all 17 apple cultivars in stock: the ranges Z4–Z8, Z5–Z8 and Z6–Z9 cover the Krasnodar zone, roughly 6b. The late cultivars Pink Lady, Fuji and Granny Smith show their best in a long warm season.
  • Is Pink Lady suitable for orchards in Krasnodar Krai?
    Pink Lady suits Krasnodar orchards with a long, hot season: it is picked from late October to early November and is unsuitable for cooler areas or places with early frosts. Its range Z6–Z9 covers both Krasnodar and the coast.
  • Is there delivery of saplings to Krasnodar Krai?
    There is no delivery to Krasnodar Krai: the nursery sells on pickup terms from Sunzha, about 320 km from Krasnodar in a straight line. Saplings are loaded onto your truck or your carrier by appointment.
  • How much do saplings for a Krasnodar Krai orchard cost?
    One price list applies for Krasnodar Krai: a knip apple tree is RUB 360, 400 or 450 in grade 1+, 3+ or 5+ and a sweet cherry sapling is RUB 800, VAT included. The minimum lot is 6,000 saplings.
  • Which sweet cherry should I take for Krasnodar Krai?
    Five sweet cherry cultivars are in stock, all with the range Z5–Z8 that covers Krasnodar: Lapins, Summit, Ferrovia, Samba and Sweet Lorenz. Only Lapins is self-fertile by description; the others need a pollinizer.