/ regions / rostov oblast

Saplings for orchards in Rostov Oblast.

New orchards in the oblast are laid down with intensive technology, and the main crops of the region are apple, pear, plum and cherry. The nursery has matched 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars for the oblast; lots start at 6,000 saplings, pickup from Sunzha.

≈ 410 km
straight-line from the nursery to Rostov-on-Don
≈ 6b
Rostov-on-Don zone on the PlantMaps map, approximate
21
cultivars matched: 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry
RUB 360–450
knip apple tree, price by grade
/ in short

Sady Stavropolya sells apple and sweet cherry saplings wholesale for Rostov Oblast orchards from RUB 360 per knip apple tree and RUB 800 per cherry sapling. On 9 October 2026 the matched stock is 21 cultivars and 721,584 saplings: 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars. Rostov-on-Don is roughly zone 6b and about 410 km from the nursery in a straight line; pickup only, lots from 6,000.

Updated 22.10.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026

Rostov Oblast: new orchards on intensive technology

According to the oblast minister of agriculture (2024), fruit companies prefer to lay down new orchards with intensive technology. The main fruit crops of the region are apple, pear, plum and cherry.

For this technology the nursery grows knip trees on M9 rootstock. How a knip tree differs from a one-year whip and which grade to take is explained on the knip apple trees page; trees per hectare are worked out in how many saplings per hectare.

Zone 6b: what is in the match and what is not

Rostov-on-Don is roughly zone 6b on the PlantMaps hardiness map; Stavropol is also 6b on the same map. The ranges Z4–Z8 and Z5–Z8 of the 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars cover this zone.

Pink Lady is not in the match. Its range Z6–Z9 formally fits, but the cultivar needs a long growing period and a hot climate, and it is unsuitable for cooler areas and places with early frosts. Granny Smith needs a long season to mature, so take it for warm plots; Fuji does best where summers are relatively warm.

Ripening order: how to spread the harvest

In the stock table cultivars run from early to late ripening, so a lot can be built from cultivars with different picking dates. In your district the dates will shift.

HarvestCultivars
EarlyWilliams’ Pride (summer), Royal Gala, Gala Schniga Red
Mid-seasonModì (a week before Golden Delicious), Jeromine and Golden Delicious Reinders (around Golden Delicious time), Crimson Crisp
Mid to lateAmbrosia
LateGranny Smith, Fuji
Very lateStory Inored
Apple on M9 · from early to late picking

Geneva, Gala Devil, Green Star, Red Delicious Mema and Red King Roat follow this scale in the table; ask the trade desk for their picking dates. Of the sweet cherries, Samba, Summit, Ferrovia, Lapins and Sweet Lorenz are in the match. If the orchard needs storage, note that Story Inored keeps about 8 months in ordinary cold storage, Modì about 6 months, and Golden Delicious Reinders roughly until February.

When to plant in Rostov Oblast

The date is set by the winter on the site and by whether you can irrigate in the first summer; the criteria are in when to plant fruit saplings. Lifting at the nursery runs in October–November and March–April.

Pickup from Sunzha to Rostov Oblast

From Sunzha to Rostov-on-Don it is about 410 km in a straight line; we do not count road distance. The nursery sells on pickup terms only: your truck collects a lot of 6,000 saplings or more, and the booking routine is on the yard process page.

Prices for oblast orchards

A knip apple tree costs RUB 360, 400 and 450 in grades 1+, 3+ and 5+, a cherry sapling costs RUB 800, VAT included. A mixed lot of 4,000 grade 1+ and 2,000 grade 5+ trees costs 4,000 × 360 + 2,000 × 450 = RUB 2,340,000. Stock by grade is on the sapling prices page, other regions are under supply by region.

Planting an orchard in Rostov Oblast?

Name cultivars, grades and volume — the trade desk confirms stock and issues the invoice.

Request a quote

Cultivars in stock for Rostov Oblast

CultivarRootstock1+ · ₽3603+ · ₽4005+ · ₽450Total
Williams' PrideM910,4008,0005,02023,420
Gala RoyalM918,00070,00058,000146,000
Gala Schniga RedM941,89025,705—67,595
ModiM944,0005,000—49,000
JeromineM98,938——8,938
Golden Delicious RangersM910,000——10,000
Crimson CrispM939,8212,03515,74557,601
AmbrosiaM98,50019,75514,81743,072
Granny SmithM976,000——76,000
FujiM918,00013,774—31,774
Inored StoryM928,000——28,000
GenevaM93,5042,00013,20018,704
Gala DevilM99,12017,160—26,280
Green StarM915,27020,36015,27050,900
Red Delicious MemaM923,0009,6008,10040,700
Red King RoatM98,2007,000—15,200
CultivarRootstock₽ / eaStock
SambaGisela 68003,000
SummitGisela 58001,250
SummitGisela 6800750
FerroviaGisela 58002,500
FerroviaGisela 68004,700
LapinsGisela 58002,600
LapinsGisela 68007,500
Sweet LorenzGisela 5800200
Sweet LorenzGisela 68005,900

Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000

/ frequently asked

What buyers ask first.

  • Which apple saplings suit Rostov Oblast?
    For Rostov Oblast the nursery recommends 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars: the ranges Z4–Z8 and Z5–Z8 cover the Rostov-on-Don zone, roughly 6b. Cultivars run from early picking to late.
  • Why is Pink Lady not in the match for Rostov Oblast?
    Pink Lady is not in the match for Rostov Oblast because it needs a long growing period and a hot climate and is unsuitable where frosts come early. The other 16 apple cultivars are recommended for the oblast.
  • How much do saplings for a Rostov Oblast orchard cost?
    Prices for Rostov Oblast are common: a knip apple tree is RUB 360, 400 or 450 in grade 1+, 3+ or 5+ and a sweet cherry sapling is RUB 800, VAT included. The minimum lot is 6,000 saplings in steps of 250 per cultivar.
  • Can I order delivery of saplings to Rostov-on-Don?
    There is no delivery of saplings to Rostov-on-Don: the nursery ships lots on pickup terms only from Sunzha, about 410 km in a straight line. Saplings are loaded onto your truck or your carrier.
  • Are knip trees suitable for an intensive orchard in Rostov Oblast?
    Knip trees on M9 rootstock are meant for the intensive orchards laid down in Rostov Oblast. Grade 1+, 3+ or 5+ sets the number of branches in the crown.