/ regions / kabardino-balkaria

Saplings for orchards in Kabardino-Balkaria.

The republic is Russia’s largest producer of apples, pears and quinces, about 25% of the 2023 harvest. For its orchards the nursery has matched 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars and ships them in lots from 6,000 saplings on pickup terms from Sunzha.

≈ 100 km
straight-line from the nursery to Nalchik
≈ 6b
Nalchik zone on the PlantMaps map, approximate
25%
republic share of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest, 2023
21
cultivars matched for the republic
/ in short

Sady Stavropolya sells apple and sweet cherry saplings wholesale for Kabardino-Balkaria orchards from RUB 360 per knip apple tree and RUB 800 per cherry sapling. On 9 October 2026 the matched stock is 16 apple cultivars (693,184 saplings) and 5 cherry cultivars (28,400 saplings). Nalchik is roughly zone 6b and about 100 km from the nursery in a straight line; pickup only, lots from 6,000.

Updated 22.10.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026

Kabardino-Balkaria: first place in apple output

Kabardino-Balkaria produces about 25% of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest of 2023: in the Rosselkhozbank rating on Rosstat data that is first place in the country. By the end of 2018 perennial apple orchards in the republic covered 19.8 thousand ha, of which 10.8 thousand ha were of the intensive type (Apples of Russia report, 2019).

More than half of that area is already intensive, and such an orchard needs saplings on a suitable rootstock with a developed crown. How to choose a rootstock for this layout is covered in M9 rootstock for an intensive orchard.

Zone 6b and cultivar matching: no Pink Lady

Nalchik is roughly zone 6b on the PlantMaps hardiness map, the same zone as Stavropol on that map. The ranges of all matched cultivars, Z4–Z8 or Z5–Z8, cover 6b.

Pink Lady, range Z6–Z9, formally fits by zone too, but we do not recommend it: the cultivar needs a long growing period and a hot climate, and it is unsuitable for cooler areas and places with early frosts. The late Granny Smith and Fuji stay in the match: Granny Smith needs a long season to ripen, and Fuji does best in a relatively warm summer, so take them for warm plots.

Scab-resistant cultivars come first

The stock table opens with cultivars carrying the Vf gene, which gives scab resistance. The other matched cultivars follow.

CultivarScabHarvestZone
Crimson Crispimmune (Vf gene)mid-seasonZ4–Z8
Modìvery resistant (Vf gene)mid-season, about a week before Golden DeliciousZ5–Z8
Story Inoredresistant (Vf/Rvi6 gene)late to very lateZ5–Z8
Williams’ Pridefield immunesummer cultivarZ4–Z8
Scab-resistant cultivars in the Kabardino-Balkaria match

All five sweet cherry cultivars, Lapins, Summit, Ferrovia, Samba and Sweet Lorenz, have the range Z5–Z8 and are in the match. Ferrovia, by description, has a firm skin and travels well; Samba gives large fruit of 29–31 mm, and Summit’s fruit is very large and heart-shaped. How many trees of each cultivar to take per hectare is worked out in how many saplings per hectare.

Planting date

Fall or spring depends on the winter on your site and on whether you can irrigate in the first summer; the criteria are in when to plant fruit saplings. Agree the exact date for a foothill plot with the farm agronomist.

Pickup: the region closest to Sunzha

Nalchik is about 100 km from the nursery in a straight line, the shortest distance among the regional pages. Your truck collects a lot of 6,000 saplings or more at the yard in Sunzha, the nursery does not deliver; details are on the yard process page.

Prices for Kabardino-Balkaria orchards

A knip apple tree costs RUB 360 in grade 1+, RUB 400 in grade 3+ and RUB 450 in grade 5+, a cherry sapling costs RUB 800, VAT included; the grade shows the number of branches in the crown — one, three or five or more. A lot of 6,000 grade 5+ saplings costs 6,000 × 450 = RUB 2,700,000. Current stock is on the sapling prices page, other regions are under supply by region.

Planting an orchard in Kabardino-Balkaria?

Send cultivars, grades and volume — the trade desk confirms stock and prepares an invoice.

Request a quote

Cultivars in stock for Kabardino-Balkaria

CultivarRootstock1+ · ₽3603+ · ₽4005+ · ₽450Total
Crimson CrispM939,8212,03515,74557,601
ModiM944,0005,000—49,000
Inored StoryM928,000——28,000
Williams' PrideM910,4008,0005,02023,420
Gala RoyalM918,00070,00058,000146,000
Gala Schniga RedM941,89025,705—67,595
Gala DevilM99,12017,160—26,280
AmbrosiaM98,50019,75514,81743,072
JeromineM98,938——8,938
Golden Delicious RangersM910,000——10,000
Granny SmithM976,000——76,000
FujiM918,00013,774—31,774
Green StarM915,27020,36015,27050,900
GenevaM93,5042,00013,20018,704
Red Delicious MemaM923,0009,6008,10040,700
Red King RoatM98,2007,000—15,200
CultivarRootstock₽ / eaStock
LapinsGisela 58002,600
LapinsGisela 68007,500
SummitGisela 58001,250
SummitGisela 6800750
FerroviaGisela 58002,500
FerroviaGisela 68004,700
SambaGisela 68003,000
Sweet LorenzGisela 5800200
Sweet LorenzGisela 68005,900

Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000

/ frequently asked

What buyers ask first.

  • Which apple saplings suit Kabardino-Balkaria?
    For Kabardino-Balkaria the nursery recommends 16 apple and 5 sweet cherry cultivars: their ranges Z4–Z8 and Z5–Z8 cover the Nalchik zone, roughly 6b. The scab-resistant Crimson Crisp, Modì and Story Inored come first in the match.
  • Why is Pink Lady not recommended for Kabardino-Balkaria?
    Pink Lady is not recommended for Kabardino-Balkaria because it needs a long growing period and a hot climate and does not ripen where frosts come early. The other 16 apple cultivars suit the republic by zone and season.
  • How far is the nursery from Kabardino-Balkaria?
    The nursery in Sunzha is about 100 km from Nalchik in a straight line. Road distance depends on the route; the nursery sells on pickup terms only.
  • How much do apple saplings for a Kabardino-Balkaria orchard cost?
    One price list applies for Kabardino-Balkaria: a knip apple tree is RUB 360, 400 or 450 in grade 1+, 3+ or 5+ and a sweet cherry sapling is RUB 800, VAT included. The minimum lot is 6,000 saplings.
  • Which apple cultivars are scab-resistant?
    In the Kabardino-Balkaria match, Crimson Crisp, Modì, Story Inored and Williams’ Pride are scab-resistant. For the first three the resistance comes from the Vf gene.