/ regions / belgorod oblast

Saplings for orchards in Belgorod Oblast.

Belgorod Oblast is colder than our other matches: Belgorod is roughly 5a on the zone map. So of 17 apple cultivars the nursery kept 14, and recommends sweet cherry with a note on site choice.

≈ 850 km
straight-line from the nursery to Belgorod
≈ 5a
Belgorod zone on the PlantMaps map, approximate
2%
oblast share of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest, 2023
19
cultivars matched: 14 apple and 5 sweet cherry
/ in short

Sady Stavropolya sells apple and sweet cherry saplings wholesale for Belgorod Oblast orchards from RUB 360 per knip apple tree and RUB 800 per cherry sapling. On 9 October 2026 the matched stock is 19 cultivars: 14 apple (585,410 saplings) and 5 sweet cherry (28,400 saplings). Belgorod is roughly zone 5a and about 850 km from the nursery in a straight line; pickup only, lots from 6,000.

Updated 22.10.2026 · stock as of 09.10.2026

Belgorod Oblast: intensive orchards at the northern end of the match

The oblast gives about 2% of the Russian apple, pear and quince harvest of 2023 and stands ninth in the Rosselkhozbank rating. The “Belgorod Apples” project planned to expand orchards from 230 to 620 ha by 2022, with intensive technology and drip irrigation and a target yield of 40 t/ha.

Intensive planting calls for knip trees on M9 rootstock; why it is chosen for such orchards is covered in M9 rootstock for an intensive orchard.

Zone 5a: a stricter match than for the south

Belgorod is roughly zone 5a on the PlantMaps hardiness map, the coldest zone among our regional matches. The ranges Z4–Z8 and Z5–Z8 cover 5a; Williams’ Pride, Geneva and Crimson Crisp have a lower bound of Z4, so they carry a bigger cold margin.

CultivarRangeWhy it is not recommended
Pink LadyZ6–Z9the range starts above 5a; needs a long season and a hot climate
Granny SmithZ5–Z8needs a long season to mature, does best in milder areas
FujiZ5–Z8does best where summers are relatively warm
Cultivars left out of the zone 5a match

The other 14 apple cultivars stay in the match. Cultivars with a cold margin and scab-resistant ones come first: Crimson Crisp, Williams’ Pride, Modì, Story Inored. More on the first is on the Crimson Crisp page. Its fruit holds on the tree for 4 weeks or more and stores about 4–6 months; Williams’ Pride is a summer cultivar, and its fruit stores only 6–8 weeks.

All five sweet cherry cultivars have the range Z5–Z8, so zone 5a sits at its lower bound. Sweet cherry in a zone 5 climate needs a well-chosen site, so agree the place with an agronomist before ordering a lot. Lapins is first in the table: a self-fertile cultivar whose fruit resists cracking well.

Planting date: spring is safer in a harsh winter

The article on planting dates calls spring safer where the winter is harsh or low in snow: a fresh planting has no risk of freezing out, but the first summer needs disciplined irrigation. In fall, saplings are hilled up and the tree strip is mulched. Lifting windows are October–November and March–April.

Pickup from Sunzha to Belgorod Oblast

From Sunzha to Belgorod it is about 850 km in a straight line; the real route is longer and depends on roads, so plan the haul of the lot in advance. The nursery does not deliver: your truck loads a lot of 6,000 saplings or more, and the booking routine is on the yard process page.

Prices for Belgorod orchards

Prices are the same in every region: a knip apple tree costs RUB 360 in grade 1+, RUB 400 in 3+ and RUB 450 in 5+, a cherry sapling costs RUB 800, VAT included. A lot of 3,000 grade 3+ and 3,000 grade 1+ trees costs 3,000 × 400 + 3,000 × 360 = RUB 2,280,000. Stock is on the sapling prices page, other regions are under supply by region.

Planting an orchard in Belgorod Oblast?

Send the district, planting scheme and cultivars — the trade desk confirms stock and helps with the match.

Request a match

Cultivars in stock for Belgorod Oblast

CultivarRootstock1+ · ₽3603+ · ₽4005+ · ₽450Total
Crimson CrispM939,8212,03515,74557,601
Williams' PrideM910,4008,0005,02023,420
GenevaM93,5042,00013,20018,704
ModiM944,0005,000—49,000
Inored StoryM928,000——28,000
AmbrosiaM98,50019,75514,81743,072
Gala RoyalM918,00070,00058,000146,000
Gala Schniga RedM941,89025,705—67,595
Gala DevilM99,12017,160—26,280
Green StarM915,27020,36015,27050,900
Golden Delicious RangersM910,000——10,000
JeromineM98,938——8,938
Red Delicious MemaM923,0009,6008,10040,700
Red King RoatM98,2007,000—15,200
CultivarRootstock₽ / eaStock
LapinsGisela 58002,600
LapinsGisela 68007,500
SambaGisela 68003,000
SummitGisela 58001,250
SummitGisela 6800750
FerroviaGisela 58002,500
FerroviaGisela 68004,700
Sweet LorenzGisela 5800200
Sweet LorenzGisela 68005,900

Stock as of 09.10.2026 · price per sapling incl. VAT · lots from 6,000

/ frequently asked

What buyers ask first.

  • Which apple saplings suit Belgorod Oblast?
    For Belgorod Oblast the nursery recommends 14 apple cultivars with the ranges Z4–Z8 and Z5–Z8, which cover Belgorod, roughly zone 5a. Crimson Crisp, Williams’ Pride, Geneva, Modì and Story Inored come first.
  • Why are Pink Lady, Granny Smith and Fuji not recommended for Belgorod Oblast?
    For Belgorod Oblast, Pink Lady, Granny Smith and Fuji are not recommended: the Pink Lady range starts at Z6, and the other two need a long warm season. The remaining 14 apple cultivars are recommended.
  • Is sweet cherry suitable for an orchard in Belgorod Oblast?
    Sweet cherry is possible in Belgorod Oblast: the five cultivars in stock have the range Z5–Z8, and the Belgorod zone, roughly 5a, sits at its lower bound. Choose the site for cherry carefully and agree it with an agronomist.
  • How much do apple saplings for Belgorod Oblast cost?
    One price list applies for Belgorod Oblast: a knip apple tree is RUB 360, 400 or 450 in grade 1+, 3+ or 5+ and a sweet cherry sapling is RUB 800, VAT included. The minimum lot is 6,000 saplings.
  • Is there delivery of saplings to Belgorod?
    There is no delivery of saplings to Belgorod Oblast: the nursery ships lots on pickup terms from Sunzha, about 850 km from Belgorod in a straight line. Your truck or carrier organizes the haul.